Privacy Statement

Sample Drop Down Module

This is an example of a module published to the drop_down row. This row contains 6 modules. To enable the drop down simple publish any module to any of the drop_down_x positions.

Open Panel

Privacy Statement

General Statement

Michael Powell Solicitors fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to Michael Powell Solicitors will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We will not collect personal information from which you can be identified when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download any material thereon certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include: the IP address from which you access our website; the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net); the type of browser and operating system used to access our site; the date and time of your access to our site; the pages you visit; and any previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the type of technology which our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

You may choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. We use these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them (e.g. responding to your query, sending you legal updates, e-zines or other news items which you have signed up for, etc).

Cookies

This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your computer browser. Cookies are small text files which provide us with information about how often someone visits our site, and what he/she does during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personal information from which you can be identified but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this web site from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.

Michael Powell Solicitors

Directions

We are strategically located in Cork's Central Business District opposite City Hall and adjacent to the Clarion Hotel.  There is on street disc parking or the Clarion Hotel Car Park.

  Our Address: 
5 Lapps Quay
Cork DX 2104
        Hours of Operation:
Mon. to Fri. 9am to 5.30pm
Tel: 021 4270451 Fax 021 4270454